Student international

Are you eligible?

Romanian citizens, citizens from the E.U. member states, the European Economic Area (E.E.A.) and the Swiss Confederation and foreign citizens from non-E.U. states can apply for enrollment in our University’s Romanian Teaching Module (Medicine, Pharmacy, Dental Medicine or Midwifery and Healthcare) or English Teaching Module (available only for Medicine).

The minimum requirement for application is the graduation of an accredited high school in the country of origin, the diploma awarded allowing access to university studies in the respective country and being recognized by the Ministry of Education and Scientific Research of Romania.

The enrollment is subject to the observance of the legal provisions regarding the minimum criteria necessary for attending university studies, as well as of the legal provisions concerning the residence in Romania for the duration of the studies.

Each year, the University Senate decide, with the approval of the ministry in charge, the maximum number of seats available.

Student visa requirements

The EU citizens do not need a visa for studies in Romania. They have to notify their residence on the Romanian territory at the General Inspectorate for Immigration. The Office for Foreign Students will advise the foreign students in this regard.

The citizens of the non-E.U. countries require a visa for studies issued by the Romanian Embassy in their country of origin. The visa shall be issued on the basis of the Letter of Acceptance for studying issued by the General Department of International Relations of the Ministry of Education and Scientific Research in Romania. More information about the required documents for obtaining the Letter of Acceptance can be found on our website

Requirements for a long stay visa are:

  1. Standard application (from the immigration office)
  2. Proof of tuition fee payment issued by your University in Romania (called ‘adeverinta’)
  3. Copy of letter of acceptance for studies issued by the Ministry of Education
  4. Medical certificate issued by a public or private medical institution in Romania, proving that the foreign student does not suffer from diseases that endanger public health
  5. The proof of Medical Insurance for those who are over 26 years old
  6. House Contract (house contract is made between you and your landlord at a public notary)
  7. Passport bio data page and the page showing the date of entry at the Romanian border.
  8. Bank statement that proves your means of living for at least 1year (minimum of 2500 USD or its equivalent)
  9. 2 recent passport photographs
  10. A file with rail
  11. Receipt (attached to your file) of taxes paid at Romanian CEC Bank:
  12. Tax for residence permit = 240 lei (RON)
  13. Registration of the application = 3 lei (RON)
  14. Tax to extend the right to stay = 120 EURO (equivalent in RON)

After submission of these files, you will have an interview where you are asked simple questions such as “why are you applying for a visa? “ “Do you have family or friends here in Romania?” etc

High school diploma

For the EU citizens the studies are recognized by the National Centre for Recognition and Equivalence of Diplomas, a body of the Ministry of National Education and Scientific Research of Romania. The University submits the documents for recognition to the National Centre for Recognition and Equivalence of Diplomas. Following the evaluation of the file by the National Centre for Recognition and Equivalence of Diplomas, a Certificate is issued entitling the candidate to enroll for academic studies in Romania.

The enrollment in the study programmes of the university is subject to the recognition of the studies by the National Centre for Recognition and Equivalence of Diplomas. The non-recognition by the National Centre for Recognition and Equivalence of Diplomas of your studies prevents us from registering you.

For the citizens from the non-E.U. countries the equivalence of the high school studies is carried out by the General Department of International Relations within the Ministry of Education and Scientific Research of Romania. The General Department of International Relations issues a Letter of Acceptance for studying which is essential for obtaining the study visa.

It is mandatory for the school transcript to include subjects such as BIOLOGY, PHYSICS and CHEMISTRY.

More information about the equivalence of high school studies can be found on our website.

Romanian Teaching Module

Enrollment at the Romanian Teaching Module shall be made only if you know the Romanian Language. The knowledge of Romanian language is proved by presenting one of the following documents:

Applicants are required to pass an oral Romanian language skills exam and a written Romanian exam. Both exams are graded between 1 and 10; a 5 is enough to pass. The fee for this Romanian exam is 400 euros.

The written exam will contain:

– proof of written communication comprehension (text in Romanian with multiple choice questions);

– written evidence of competence, which will consist of a text (wording questions, essay, summary, paraphrasing, changing the shape of words) and solving exercises in grammar and vocabulary.

The oral exam will contain:

– proof of understanding oral communication, including activities based on texts read in the exam room;

– an oral proficiency test, by supporting short presentations on topics of education and / or specialized issues consistent with entrance examination (biology, physics, chemistry).

English Teaching Module

The Enghish Teaching Module is available only for the Faculty of Medicine. All applicants are required to pass a written English exam. The English paper is graded between 1 and 10; a 5 is enough to pass. The fee for this English exam is 400 euros.

At the end of the 2nd year, students are expected to pass an oral and written Romanian exam to continue to the 3rd year. This is because in 3rd year, students will be in hospitals, speaking to patients. The bibliography for these exams can be found on www.umfcd.ro

Entry requirements, tuition, other fees (exam fees)

The tuition fees for an M.D. Degree in Romanian or English, are:

  1. a) € 400 for the English or Romanian examination, might be revised every year
  2. b) € 6,000 /YEAR as tuition fees for the admitted candidates, might be revised every year
  3. c) The tuition fees shall be paid in 3 installments (50% on enrollment – non-refundable, 25%- non-refundable in March, 25% – non-refundable in May).

Deadlines for signing up, entrance examination requirements and language examination dates for the next school year are also posted on our website www.umfcd.ro at the “Education” section.

How to apply: Rectorate information, Ministry of Education, etc.

All applications shall be made only in person at the Rector’s Office – the Office for Foreign Students (37, Dionisie Lupu Street, District 1, Bucharest) by submitting the passport and the required documents.

Other useful information can be found on The Ministry of Education’s website www.edu.ro and on The National Centre for Recognition and Equivalence of Diplomas website http://cnred.edu.ro/en/#Activities